Domestic Worker Visas

This visa caters to domestic workers who intend to work in households. You can apply for a domestic worker visa under one of the two subclasses:

Domestic Worker (Diplomatic/Consular) Visa

This is a temporary visa for domestic workers who intend to be employed full time and exclusively in the household of a Diplomatic visa holder (subclass 995) who is an accredited diplomat or consular officer in Australia.

To be eligible for the visa, you have to be 18 years or older.

Note: The Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) will not support your application if you are related to your prospective employer.

Once you are granted the visa, you can undertake domestic duties and stay in Australia for the duration of the visa.

Domestic Worker (Executive) Visa

This is a temporary visa valid for two years. It is for domestic workers who intend to be employed in the household of certain senior executives who hold a Business Long Stay visa (subclass 457).

Note: Independent Executive Further Application Onshore (subclass Independent Executive 457) visa holders are not eligible to sponsor a domestic worker.

To be eligible for this visa, you must be at least 18 years of age.

Once you are granted the visa, you can undertake domestic duties and stay in Australia for the duration of the visa, usually (2 years).

With this visa you can bring eligible family members to Australia.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

 
         
  Sitemap
Home
About Us
Our Services
Why Visaworld?
FAQs
 
Our Services
Migration Visa Services
Tribunal and Court Appeal Services
Student Visa Services
Business Services
 
Contact
+61 1300 VISA HQ (847 247)
+91 11 4178 3333
info@visaworld.com.au
         
  © copyright visaworld.com.au - 2012. All rights reserved website designed & developed by Infomedia Web Solutions